Employee Benefit Consultants,
Risk Managers and Administrators

Since 1976

Privacy Policy

Tucker Administrators, Inc. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If we ask you to provide certain information (Protected Health Information) by which you can be identified when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with state and federal laws. This privacy policy explains how Tucker Administrators, Inc. uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website.

Tucker Administrators, Inc. may changes to this policy notice at any time, in accordance with the appropriate law. This page was last modified on 12-15-14.

How do we typically use or share your information?

We typically use or share your information in the following ways:

Treatment

We can use your health information and share it with professionals who are treating you.

Example: A doctor sends us information about your diagnosis and treatment plan so we can arrange managed care services.

Operations
  • We can use and disclose your information to run our organization and contact you when necessary.
  • We may disclose your health information to your health plan sponsor for plan administration.
  • We are not allowed to use genetic information for you to obtain coverage and the price of that coverage.

Example: Your employer contracts with us to administer a health plan, and we provide your employer with certain statistics to explain the premiums we charge.

Payment

We can use and disclose your health information as we pay for your health services.

Example: We share information about you with your health plan to coordinate payment for your medical services.

How else can we use or share your health information?

We are allowed or required to share your information in other ways – usually in ways that contribute to the public good, such as public health and research. We have to meet many conditions in the law before we can share your information for these purposes. For more information see: www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/understanding/consumers/index.html.

Help with public health and safety issues

We can share health information about you for certain situations such as:

  • Preventing disease
  • Helping with product recalls
  • Reporting adverse reactions to medications
  • Reporting suspected abuse, neglect, or domestic violence
  • Preventing or reducing a serious threat to anyone's health or safety
Do research

We can use or share your information for health research.

Comply with the Law

We will share information about you if state or federal laws require it, including with the Department of Health and Human Services if it wants to see that we're complying with federal privacy law.

We can also share health information about you in response to a court or administrative order, or in response to a subpoena.

Respond to organ and tissue donation requests and work with a medical examiner or funeral director
  • We can share health information about you with organ procurement organizations.
  • We can share health information with a coroner, medical examiner, or funeral director when an individual dies.
Address workers' compensation, law enforcement, and other government requests

We can use or share health information about you:

  • For workers' compensation claims
  • For law enforcement purposes or with a law enforcement official
  • With health oversight agencies for activities authorized by law
  • For special government functions such as military, national security, and presidential protective services
Disclose Information to Outside Parties

At times it may be necessary for us to provide your Protected Health Information to business associates who support the treatment, payment or operations of the health plan, such as medical management and underwriting services. In all cases, we require these business associates to appropriately safeguard the privacy of your information according to state and federal laws.

However, we do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to other outside parties your personally identifiable information.

Disclose Information to Your Family and Friends:

We may disclose your Protected Health Information to an authorized representative such as a family member, friend, or other person to the extent necessary to help with your health care or for payment of your health care. We may use or disclose your name, location and general condition or death to notify, or assist in the notification, of the authorized representative involved in your care.

Before we disclose your Protected Health Information to a person involved with your health care or payment for your health care, we will provide you with an opportunity to object to such uses or disclosures. If you are not present, or in the event of your incapacity or an emergency, we will disclose your Protected Health Information based on our professional judgment of whether the disclosure would be in your best interest.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate physical, technical and administrative procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

When it comes to your health information, you have certain rights:

This section explains your rights and some of our responsibilities to help you.

Right to Obtain Health and Claims Records Copies

You have the right to inspect and obtain a copy of the Protected Health Information that we maintain about you in most instances. To inspect and copy Protected Health Information, you must submit your request in writing using the "Contact Information" provided at the end of this Notice. To receive a copy of your Protected Health Information, you may be charged a cost-based fee for the copying, mailing or other supplies associated with your request. However, certain types of Protected Health Information will not be made available for inspection and copying, such as psychotherapy notes. In very limited circumstances we may deny your request to inspect and obtain a copy of your Protected Health Information. If we do, you may request that the denial be reviewed. The review will be conducted by an individual chosen by us who was not involved in the original decision to deny your request. We will comply with the outcome of that review.

Right to Request Corrections of Health and Claims Records

If you believe that your Protected Health Information is incorrect, you have the right to ask us to amend your Protected Health Information while it is kept by or for us. You must provide your request and your reason for the request in writing using the "Contact Information" provided at the end of this Notice. We may deny your request if it is not in writing or does not include a reason that supports the request. In addition, we may deny your request if you ask us to amend Protected Health Information that: (a) is accurate and complete; (b) was not created by us, unless the person or entity that created the Protected Health Information is no longer available to make the amendment; (c) is not part of the Protected Health Information kept by or for us; or (d) is not part of the Protected Health Information which you would be permitted to inspect and copy.

Right to Request Confidential Communications

You have the right to request that we communicate with you about Protected Health Information in a certain way or at a certain location if you tell us that communication in another manner may endanger you. To request confidential communications, you must make your request in writing using the "Contact Information" provided at the end of this Notice and specify how or where you wish to be contacted. We will consider all reasonable requests.

Right to Request to Limit Information

You have the right to request a restriction or limitation on Protected Health Information we use or disclose about you for treatment, payment or health care operations, or that we disclose to someone who may be involved in your care or payment for your care, like a family member or friend. While we will consider your request, we are not required to agree to it. To request a restriction, you must make your request in writing using the "Contact Information" provided at the end of this Notice. In your request, you must tell us (1) what information you want to limit; (2) whether you want to limit our use, disclosure or both; and (3) to whom you want the limits to apply (for example, disclosures to your spouse or parent). We will not agree to restrictions on Protected Health Information uses or disclosures that are legally required, or which are necessary to administer your membership in the health plan.

Right to File a Complaint

You can complain if you feel we have violated your rights by contacting us using the information below, "Contact Information". You can also file a complaint with the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Office for Civil Rights by sending a letter to 200 Independence Avenue, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20201, calling 1-877-696-6775, or visiting www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/complaints/.

We will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint.

For any questions, see below:

Contact Information:
Tommy Bartz, HIPAA Privacy Officer
Tucker Administrators, Inc.
3800 Arco Corporate Drive
Suite 450
Charlotte, NC 28273

Phone: 704-227-3901
Email: tbartz@tuckeradministrators.com

Please note that this Privacy Policy was last updated was 12-15-14.

In the Community

test

Contact Us

Tucker Administrators, Inc.

3800 Arco Corporate Drive
Suite 450
Charlotte, NC 28273

Phone: 704-525-9666
Fax: 704-525-9534